Lester L. Sumrall v. LeSea, Inc.
[…] City of Jeffersonville v. Envtl. Mgmt. Corp., 954 N.E.2d 1000, 1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Indiana adheres to the American rule, which states that, in general, a party must pay his own attorney fees absent an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule to the contrary. R.L. Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg, 963 N.E.2d 453, 458 (Ind. 2012). [36] Ind. Code § 32-20-5-2 provides in relevant part that, in any action to quiet title to land, if the court finds that “a person has filed a claim only to slander title to land,” the court shall award the plaintiff “all the costs of the action, including attorney’s fees that the court allows to the plaintiff . . . and . . . decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages that the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of the notice of claims having been filed for record.” (Emphasis added).