Lester L. Sumrall v. LeSea, Inc.
[…] He also asserts that, if the bonds matured in 1976 and the statute of limitations ran six years later, then the gift by Dr. Sumrall in 1996 of the bonds would have been worthless. [27] LeSEA argues that the bonds contain language that they will be payable on May 1, 1976, and that Sumrall’s claim for breach of contract was time barred. It asserts that the statute of limitations to enforce any obligation to pay on the bonds expired on May 1, 1982, six years subsequent to maturity. [28] Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-118 is titled “Statute of limitations” and provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note.” The designated evidence reveals that Sumrall filed the Bond Debt Notice on March 29, 2016, almost forty years after the bonds became due on Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-PL-45 | December 19, 2022 Page 14 of 19 May 1, 1976. Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the