Angela Hendrix, et al. v. Pamela Campbell, et al.
[…] There was no meeting of the minds as required for contract formation. The Parties did not have a mutual understanding or agreement regarding essential terms of their agreement. Moreover, even if there was a meeting of the minds, the agreement is unenforceable under [the 3 Statute of Frauds ] as it was not reduced to writing and executed by the Parties. The Statute of Frauds, codified under Indiana Code section 32-21-1-1, provides, in relevant part: A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-PL-422| October 25, 2022 Page 7 of 19 7. Because no contract between the Parties exists, specific performance is foreclosed as a remedy. *** Unjust Enrichment *** 14. The Campbells provided [the] Hendrixes with a measurable benefit—$96,500.00 to purchase the Spencer residence. The Hendrixes cooperated with the Campbells and Stacy in furtherance of the agreement and accepted the money with an understanding—albeit an incomplete understanding—that the money was to be repaid. Accordingly, the loan was accepted despite their opportunity to decline the benefit. All Parties agree that the Campbells expected repayment. Allowing [the] Hendrixes to retain the benefit of receiving $96,500.00 from the Campbells’ retirement funds without restitution would be unjust. 15. Because no enforceable contract exists, the Hendrixes will continue to own the Gosport residence and will receive the benefit of the repairs completed by the Campbells to make it safe and habitable in the amount of $23,899.56. Those repairs constitute a measurable benefit provided to the agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent: *** (4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land. (5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-PL-422| October 25, 2022 Page 8 of 19 Hendrixes, and the Hendrixes acquiesced in receiving this benefit. The Hendrixes had the opportunity to decline the benefit and did not do so.