Timothy Stabosz v. Shaw Friedman
[…] The Indiana Supreme Court has recognized that, as early as the 1970s, “ordinary individuals were being sued for simply speaking out politically.” Id. at 568. Such lawsuits eventually became known as SLAPPs. Id. The defining goal of a SLAPP is not to win, but to silence political opposition with delay, expense, and distraction. Id. (internal quotation omitted). [13] Many states, including Indiana, have adopted anti-SLAPP statutes. Id. “Indiana adopted its anti-SLAPP statute in 1998 to address and reduce abusive SLAPP litigation.” Id.; see also Ind. Code §§ 34-7-7-1 to -10. Indiana’s statute Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-541 | November 22, 2022 Page 11 of 20 “applies to an act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-1. When citizens are faced with meritless retaliatory SLAPP lawsuits designed to chill their constitutional rights of petition or free speech, “Indiana’s anti-SLAPP statute provides a defense.”