Paul Terrault, et al. v. Jean-Christophe Scheere
[…] In the event of dispute between bidders, the auctioneer has final discretion to determine the successful bidder or to reoffer the lot in dispute. If any dispute arises after the sale, the Kraft Auction Service LLC, sale record shall be conclusive. Title passes upon the fall of the auctioneer’s hammer to the highest acknowledged bidder subject to the Conditions of Sale set forth herein, and the bidder assumes full risk and responsibility. Appellants’ Appendix Volume IV at 197-198. 4 Ind. Code § 26-1-2-328(2) provides in part that “[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-914 | December 15, 2022 Page 5 of 15 submitted should be accepted and there is no language that the sale is invalid or void if notice is not provided.