Bender Enterprises, LLC v. Duke Energy Indiana, LLC
[…] First, Bender fails to acknowledge that eminent domain proceedings “are not civil actions but are actions of a special character based wholly upon the statute by which they are authorized.” Bd. of Aviation Comm’rs of City of Warsaw, 430 N.E.2d at 755 (emphasis added). And, unlike in normal civil proceedings, the eminent domain statutes specify proceedings under which there are two stages, the first being a summary proceeding in which the trial court may rule on the legality of the proposed condemnation based solely on the complaint and objections thereto. See I.C. § 32-24-1-8(c) (“The court may not allow pleadings in the cause other than the complaint, any objections, and the written exceptions provided for [in the second stage of an eminent domain action].”); see also Bd. of Aviation Comm’rs of City of Warsaw, 430 N.E.2d at 755 (noting condemnation proceedings “are summary in nature until the question of damages is reached”); Collum, 720 N.E.2d at 742 n.2 (“When the intended use is public, the necessity