Elon Edgar Howe v. State of Indiana
[…] Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 253. “If neither offense is included in the other (either inherently or as charged), there is no violation of double jeopardy,” and the analysis ends without reaching step three. Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 253. In other words, only “if one offense is included in the other (either inherently or as charged)” do we proceed to an examination of “the facts underlying those offenses, as presented in the charging instrument and as adduced at trial.” Id. (emphasis in original). [42] Relevant here, Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168(1) defines “included offense” as an offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-2171 | October 11, 2023 Page 17 of 26 charged.” Howe, correctly, does not contend that incest is an inherently included offense of rape.