Elon Edgar Howe v. State of Indiana
[…] The facts alleged in the rape count do not establish incest, as there is no allegation that C.H. is Howe’s biological daughter, and the factual predicate of the incest count does not indicate that C.H. lacked capacity to consent, as required to establish the rape as charged. [44] Again, I.C. § 35-31.5-2-168(1) states that our legislature intends an offense to be “included” if the offense is “established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements” of the greater offense. The charge of incest requires the State to establish not the “same” or “less” than the rape charge – it requires the State to establish something else, namely, that the defendant “knows that the [victim] is related to the [defendant] biologically” within a certain degree.