Ashley N Holden v. State of Indiana
[…] (Confidential) Vol. 2 at 41.) The trial court held a jury trial on September 27, 2022. After the jury was sworn, the trial court read Preliminary Instructions, one of which provided: PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTION NO. 4 IN THIS CASE, THE STATE OF INDIANA HAS CHARGED THE DEFENDANT WITH COUNT I, CHILD MOLESTING, A LEVEL 1 FELONY AND COUNT II, CHILD MOLESTING, A LEVEL 1 FELONY. THE CHARGES READ AS FOLLOWS: 2 Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-302 defines sexual intercourse as “an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” 3 Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-221.5 defines “other sexual conduct” as “an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.”