Angus J. Toney v. State of Indiana
[…] Taylor v. State, 840 N.E.2d 324, 331 (Ind. 2006). [15] Toney’s specific claim of Trial Counsel ineffectiveness is that counsel failed to object when the State was allowed to cross-examine him during his allocution. The “right of allocution” is the opportunity provided to criminal defendants to offer a statement on their own behalf prior to sentencing. Biddinger v. State, 868 N.E.2d 407, 410 (Ind. 2007). This right is codified at Indiana Code section 3538-1-5(a), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf[.]” The purpose of allocution is to provide the trial court with the opportunity to consider “the facts and circumstances relevant to the sentencing of the defendant in the case before it” and for the defendant “to articulate reasons as to why judgment Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum