Lucy Hanfield, et al. v. Brandy Rollins
[…] Servs. Inc. v. Quadri Enters., LLC, 980 N.E.2d 867, 873 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012)). We will neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Id. Handfield references the valuation she and Petrunak submitted at trial and the valuations submitted by Rollins, and she argues that the court “found favor” in one of Rollins’s valuations. Appellants’ Brief at 17. We note that the court’s award fell within the range of submitted valuations and decline to reweigh the evidence. [14] With respect to their request for attorney’s fees, Handfield and Petrunak cite Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b), which provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-SC-2991 | October 24, 2023 Page 9 of 10 (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. Based upon the record, we cannot say that Handfield and Petrunak showed that Rollins litigated the action in bad faith and that the court erred in not awarding attorney’s fees. [15] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. [16] Affirmed. Crone, J., and Felix, J., concur. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-SC-2991 | October 24, 2023 Page 10 of 10