Jaylin Hughes v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 46-48. The court denied Hughes’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea, accepted the plea agreement, and sentenced him to four years in the DOC suspended to four years on sex offender probation. Discussion [8] Hughes argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea because it was necessary to correct a manifest injustice. He argues that the court did not sufficiently “inquire of Hughes as to whether [his attorney] had explained those strict conditions” of sex offender probation. Appellant’s Brief at 17. [9] Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b) governs motions to withdraw guilty pleas filed after a defendant has pled guilty but before the trial court has imposed a sentence. It provides: After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-351 | September 29, 2023 Page 7 of 11 demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. This statutory language “applies anytime ‘[a]fter entry of a plea of guilty.’” Peel v. State, 951 N.E.2d 269, 271 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-35-14(b)). “In this context, ‘entry’ means “[t]he placement of something before the court. . . .” Id. (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 554 (7th ed. 1999)).