Gerald Bell v. State of Indiana
[…] It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-443 | December 8, 2023 Page 8 of 19 from it to support the verdict.” Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)). [20] The offense of robbery is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1, which provides, in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is . . . a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. [21] Under the accomplice theory of liability, Bell need not have personally committed every element of the robbery statute to be guilty of the offense. Hall v. State, 177 N.E.3d 1183, 1191 (Ind. 2021); see Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .”). “‘An accomplice can be held criminally liable for everything done by his confederates which was a probable and natural consequence of their common plan.’” Mills v. State, 198 N.E.3d 720, 729 (Ind. Ct.