Love Barefield v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1203 (Ind. 2007), superseded in part by subsequent amendment to I.C. § 35-34-1-5), reh’g denied. [17] Amendments to a charging information are governed by INDIANA CODE § 3534-1-5. Subsection (a) of this statute provides that an amendment may be made Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-686| December 20, 2023 Page 7 of 12 “at any time” because of an “immaterial defect” in the information, including “the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results charged[.]” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(5). Subsection (a) also provides that the State may “at any time” amend “any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(9). Additionally, a trial court “may, at any time before, during, or after the trial,” allow the State to amend an information “in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c) (emphasis added). An amendment to an information involving “matters of substance” may be done, in relevant part, prior to the commencement of trial and where “the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b).