Kevin Webster v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-45-21-3 is titled “Violation of IC 16-41-7; penalty” and subsection (b) provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally violates or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-799 | November 29, 2023 Page 6 of 12 fails to comply with IC 16-41-7-1 commits a Level 6 felony.” At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 16-41-7-1 provided: (a) This section applies to the following dangerous communicable diseases: (1) Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). (2) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). (3) Hepatitis B. (b) As used in this section, “high risk activity” means sexual or needle sharing contact that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit a dangerous communicable disease described in subsection (a).