Anthony Hutchens v. State of Indiana
[…] State v. C.K., 70 N.E.3d 900, 902 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. Waiver decisions are reviewed as any other sufficiency question. McDowell v. State, 456 N.E.2d 713, 715 (Ind. 1983). We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. “Where there is adequate factual support in the record, it is within the juvenile court’s province to weigh the effects of retaining or waiving jurisdiction and to determine which alternative is the more desirable.” Villalon v. State, 956 N.E.2d 697, 704–05 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. [15] Indiana Code section 31-30-3-4, which governs waiver into adult court for acts that constitute murder, provides as follows: Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult; (2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and (3) the child was at least twelve (12) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed; unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-918 | December 18, 2023 Page 9 of 12 Proof of the three enumerated requirements creates a presumption in favor of waiver. Moore v. State, 723 N.E.2d 442, 446 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Once the statutory presumption is triggered, “the burden to present evidence that waiver is not in the best interests of the juvenile or of the safety and welfare of the community remains at all times on the juvenile seeking to avoid waiver.” Hagan v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1292, 1295 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). We conclude that Hutchens has failed to carry this burden.