Bryson Ruth v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). It is “not necessary that the evidence ‘overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.’” Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Moore v. State, 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995)). “We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bailey, 907 N.E.2d at 1005. [5] Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-7(a) provides that “[a] person who: (1) has a vertebrate animal in the person’s custody; and (2) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally abandons or neglects the animal; commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor.” “Neglect” means in part “(A) endangering an animal’s health by failing to provide or to arrange to provide the animal with food or drink, if the animal is dependent upon the person” for such or “(C) restraining an animal in a manner that seriously endangers the animal’s life or health.” Ind.