Santana R Robinson v. State of Indiana
[…] We “consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict.” Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007) (emphasis in original). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [12] The robbery statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-5-1, provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person . . . by using or threatening the use of force on any person . . . commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon[.]” I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a)(1). A deadly weapon is defined, in part, as “[a] loaded or unloaded firearm.” I.C. § 35-31.5-2-86(a)(1).