Christopher Kirtley v. State of Indiana
[…] [4] Kirtley now appeals. Discussion and Decision [5] Kirtley contends the trial court erred in finding as an aggravator that he was on probation when he committed this offense. The State acknowledges that Kirtley was not on probation but says the trial court misspoke and meant to say that he violated the conditions of his bond based on his arrest for domestic battery. Because both are statutory aggravators, see Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(6) (“The person has recently violated the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or pretrial release granted to the person.” (Emphases added)), the State claims the misstatement was “inconsequential,” Appellee’s Br. p. 8. We agree. [6] At sentencing, the State argued that the fact that Kirtley was “on bond in [t]his case when he picked up a new offense” was aggravating. Tr. Vol.