JaRiquez Darquan Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] The defendant appealed the trial court’s order that he pay the entire twelve months of probation fees. This court held that “probation fees should reflect the time a defendant actually served on probation” and because “the $340 in probation fees reflected a twelve-month probation and [defendant] served only five of those months, the trial court should recalculate [defendant’s] probation fees, if appropriate, to correspond with the probation time [defendant] actually served.” Id. at 794-95 (citing I.C. § 35-38-2-1(e)). Id. at 990-991. 2 The Court observed “Fleming never served probation, and the trial court revoked his previously ordered probation before his probation even 2 Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1 provides: (d) In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court shall order each person convicted of a felony to pay: (1) not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) as an initial probation user’s fee; (2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than fifteen dollars ($15) nor more than thirty dollars ($30) for each month that the person remains on probation; (3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect and confirm the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antigen or antibodies to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) if such tests are required by the court under section 2.3 of this chapter; (4) an alcohol abuse deterrent fee and a medical fee set by the court under IC 930-9-8, if the court has referred the defendant to an alcohol abuse deterrent program; and (5) an administrative fee of one hundred dollars ($100); to either the probation department or the clerk. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1562 | November 14, 2023 Page 15 of 17 began.” Id. at 991. The Court stated that, “[a]lthough the trial court revoked Fleming’s probation, the trial court nevertheless ordered him to pay $560 in probation-related fees.” Id.