S S, et al. v. Julie Rizen, et al.
[…] (b) If an individual is required to make a report under this chapter in the individual’s capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, hospital, facility, or agency, the individual shall immediately notify the individual in charge of the institution, school, hospital, facility, or agency, or the individual’s designated agent, who also becomes responsible to report or cause a report to be made. Ind. Code § 12-10-3-11(a) provides: A person, other than a person against whom a complaint concerning an endangered adult has been made, who in good faith: (1) makes or causes to be made a report required to be made under this chapter; (2) testifies or participates in any investigation or administrative or judicial proceeding on matters arising from the report; (3) makes or causes to be made photographs or x-rays of an endangered adult; or (4) discusses a report required to be made under this chapter with the division, the adult protective services unit, a law enforcement agency, or other appropriate agency; is immune from both civil and criminal liability arising from those actions. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CT-765 | November 29, 2023 Page 9 of 12 [13] The designated evidence includes only the written reports and photographs referenced above and reveals the AMR Defendants responded to a call related to an unresponsive person and, upon arrival at