Matthew Wilson, et al. v. Bedford Police Department
[…] We affirm the trial court’s grant of the motion only when it is apparent that the facts alleged in the challenged pleading are incapable of supporting relief under any set of circumstances. Id. (cleaned up). [6] In granting BPD’s 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss the Estate’s negligence claim, the trial court concluded that BPD was immune from liability pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(a)(8), which is commonly referred to as the law enforcement immunity provision of the ITCA. That section provides that “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ... [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CT-1430 | December 21, 2023 Page 4 of 9 regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a)(8). [7] “Whether the ITCA imparts immunity to a governmental entity is a question of law for the court to decide.” Schon v. Frantz, 156 N.E.3d 692, 699 (Ind Ct. App. 2020) (quoting Lee v. Bartholomew Consol. Sch. Corp., 75 N.E.3d 518, 525 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017)).