Mark A Brown v. Jennifer M Brown
[…] Code § 31-17-2.2-1(a)(1). The nonrelocating parenting “shall file a response [to that request] not more than twenty (20) days after the day the nonrelocating parent is served notice of the relocation request.” Ind. Code § 3117-2.2-5(a). Once a nonrelocating parent files a response indicating objection to the relocation, “[o]n the request of either party, the court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to allow or restrain the relocation of the child and to review and modify, if appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent visitation, or child support order.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d). During this hearing, “[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 3117-2.2-5(e).