Donald Brown v. Jassica Brown
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5(1) (providing that when determining whether an unequal division would be just and reasonable, a trial court may consider the contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property). [10] Husband further argues that the trial court should not have considered the economic circumstances of the parties or the fact that the parties’ child would reside in the home with Wife when awarding the marital residence to Wife. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5(3) provides that a trial court can consider the “economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence … to the spouse having custody of any children.” Husband asserts that the trial court erred in considering this factor in favor of Wife because he and Wife share physical and legal custody of their child.