Jennie Wheat v. Phillip D Morgan, Jr.
[…] Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 835 (Ind. 2016). “To avoid being purely punitive, a contempt order must offer an opportunity for the recalcitrant party to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” In re Paternity of C.N.S., 901 N.E.2d 1102, 1106 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Here, the contempt finding and corresponding order sentencing Mother to jail give no indication that Mother had an opportunity to purge herself of the contempt, “making the sentence purely punitive and impermissible.” Id. We therefore vacate the contempt finding. II. Custody Modifications [10] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, in relevant part, provides: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 [IC 3117-2-8] and, if applicable, section 8.5 [IC 31-17-2-8.5] of this chapter. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8’s factors include: (1) The age and sex of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-DR-195 |November 9, 2023 Page 6 of 11 (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.