Cynthia Worrell v. Brian Worrell
[…] Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind.2011) (citations omitted). [15] Further, “a more stringent standard is required to support a change in custody, as opposed to an initial custody determination[ ] where there is no presumption for either parent because permanence and stability are considered best for the welfare and happiness of the child.” Steele-Giri, 51 N.E.3d at 124 (citations and quotation marks omitted). The party seeking to modify custody bears the burden of demonstrating the existing custody should be altered. Id. [16] Modification of child custody is governed by Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a), which provides that a trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-DR-224 | November 28, 2023 Page 8 of 13 modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [I.C. § 31-17-2-8].” Such factors include: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.