Supervised Estate: Danielle Clinton v. Denisha Robinson
[…] Id. On May 1, 2023, the trial court issued an order finding that the real estate “is an asset of the decedent’s estate and is wrongfully being held by Danielle Clinton and that Danielle Clinton should be directed to deliver possession of all personal property of the Estate and vacate the Real Estate within twenty (20) days of the subject hearing.” Appealed Order at 1. Clinton now appeals. Discussion and Decision [6] Robinson filed her verified petition for eviction pursuant to Indiana Code Section 29-1-13-10, which reads in relevant part as follows: Upon the filing of a petition by the personal representative or any other person interested in the estate alleging that any person has, or is suspected to have, concealed, embezzled, converted or disposed, of any real or personal property belonging to the estate of a decedent, or has possession or knowledge of any such property or of any instruments in writing relating to such property, the court having probate jurisdiction, upon such notice as it may direct, may order such person to appear before it for disclosure, and may finally adjudicate the rights of the parties before the court with respect to such property. [7] The gravamen of Clinton’s argument on appeal is that Robinson presented no evidence at the hearing to support her petition, and thus the trial court’s ruling Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-ES-1209 | December 28, 2023 Page 4 of 5 should be reversed.