Paternity: Palmer L. Smith, III v. Tawnee Trusty
[…] (quoting In re Paternity of S.C., 966 N.E.2d at 148). We are still, however, obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record in order to determine whether reversal is required. Atkins v. Crawford Cnty. Clerk’s Off., 171 N.E.3d 131, 138 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (citing Jenkins v. Jenkins, 17 N.E.3d 350, 352 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014)). II. Best Interests of the Child [14] Father argues that the evidence demonstrated that it was in the best interests of Daughter that Father have primary physical custody. Indiana Code Section 3114-13-2 1 governs the determination of custody in paternity actions and provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. 1 Father mistakenly cites Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, which governs custody determinations following a dissolution of marriage. Regardless, both Section 31-17-2-8 and Section 31-14-13-2 contain identical provisions. See In re Paternity of A.R.S., 198 N.E.3d 423, 431 n.8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JP-454 | November 3, 2023 Page 7 of 10 (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. [15] Indiana trial courts have discretion in both initial custody and modification of custody determinations, and we review those determinations for an abuse of discretion. I.P., 148 N.E.3d at 1102 (citing In re Paternity of Snyder, 26 N.E.3d 996, 998 (Ind. Ct.