Paternity: Harley Carey v. Kayla Austin
[…] This determination falls within the sound discretion of our trial courts, and their judgments must be afforded deferential review. A generalized finding that a placement other than with the natural parent is in a child’s best interests, however, will not be adequate to support such a determination, and detailed and specific findings are required. Id. (cleaned up). [22] If the third party rebuts this presumption by clear and convincing evidence, then the trial court engages in a general best interests’ analysis. A.J.L., 912 N.E.2d at 872. INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2, which governs custody following a paternity determination, provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JP-998| December 5, 2023 Page 11 of 14 (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this section. I.C. § 31-14-13-2. [23] “An appellate court should not disturb a trial court determination awarding child custody to a non-parent unless there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment.” A.J.L., 912 N.E.2d at 872 (cleaned up).