Termination: D H v. A C, et al.
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JT-1369 | December 21, 2023 Page 4 of 9 I.C. § 35-42-4-1(a). [5] One other statute is important to our discussion—the sexual-misconduct-with-aminor statute, under which D.H. was charged and convicted. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-9 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is: (1) a Level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and (2) a Level 1 felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge. The definition of “act of rape” makes no mention of this statute.