Commitment of M B
[…] Matter of Commitment of C.N., 116 N.E.3d 544, 547 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). When we review a determination made under that clear and convincing standard, “we affirm ‘if, considering only the probative evidence and the reasonable inferences supporting it, without weighing evidence or assessing witness credibility, a reasonable trier of fact could find [the necessary elements] proven by clear and convincing evidence.’” A.S. v. Ind. Univ. Health Bloomington Hosp., 148 N.E.3d 1135, 1139 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (citing T.K., 27 N.E.3d at 273) (internal quotation marks omitted). [32] Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e) provides that, to have a person committed, “[t]he petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled, and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate. (Emphasis added). M.B. does not dispute that he is a person with mental illness.