Loren Wayne Tidwell v. State of Indiana
[…] However, at the post-conviction hearing, Tidwell developed testimony on this issue from Direct Appeal Counsel and from Trial Counsel, so we will address it. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PC-55 | October 6, 2023 Page 21 of 29 are properly joined under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a)(2), which provides for the joinder of offenses “based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Robinson v. State, 56 N.E.3d 652, 656 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. Our supreme court has held that the joinder of a murder and conspiracy to commit the same murder charges is proper because they arise from a single scheme. See Abner v.