Loren Wayne Tidwell v. State of Indiana
[…] Where the defendant’s claim is based on his counsel’s failure to object at trial, in order to establish the ‘performance’ prong, the defendant must show that, if the objection had been raised, there was a reasonable probability it would have been granted by the trial court. Garrett v. State, 992 N.E.2d 710, 723 (Ind. 2013). [35] The gravamen of Tidwell’s argument on this point is that he was entitled to severance under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a), which provided at the time of Tidwell’s convictions as it does now, that whenever two offenses have been joined for trial “solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right” to severance.