Brian R. Hook v. State of Indiana
[…] Even for procedural or remedial statutes, “retroactive application is the exception, and such laws are normally to be applied prospectively absent strong and compelling reasons.” Id. (citing Hurst v. State, 890 N.E.2d 88, 94-96 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quotation omitted), trans. denied). [18] As for his citation to the 2014 amendment to Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8, we note that, “[e]ffective July 1, 2014, the criminal code was subject to a comprehensive revision pursuant to Pub. L. No. 158-2013 and Pub. L. No. 168-2014.” Jaco v. State, 49 N.E.3d 171, 172 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). Pub. L. Nos. 158-2013, § 661 and 168-2014, § 118 amended Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 effective July 1, 2014, such that Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 provided: (a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony convictions in accordance with this section. (b) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PC-876 | October 26, 2023 Page 13 of 17 (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony. (c) A person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony; and (3) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior unrelated: (A) Level 5 felony; (B) Level 6 felony; (C) Class C felony; or (D) Class D felony; not more than ten (10) years have elapsed between the time the person was released from imprisonment, probation, or parole (whichever is latest) and the time the person committed the current offense. (d) A person convicted of a Level 6 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the person has been convicted of three (3) prior unrelated felonies; and (2) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior unrelated: (A) Level 5 felony; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PC-876 | October 26, 2023 Page 14 of 17 (B) Level 6 felony; (C) Class C felony; or (D) Class D felony; not more than