Kristine Bellinger v. Michael Christlieb, et al.
[…] Bauer, 718 N.E.2d 1181, 1186 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. Further, we may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any theory supported by the designated evidence. Manley v. Sherer, 992 N.E.2d 670, 673 (Ind. 2013). And the party who lost in the trial court has the burden of persuading us that the trial court erred. City of Bloomington v. Underwood, 995 N.E.2d 640, 644 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. [12] Here, the Trustees argued in part that Bellinger’s objection should have been brought within the context of the estate proceeding and that it was time-barred under Indiana Code Section 29-1-7.5-6, which requires that all claims against a personal representative “are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within three (3) months after the filing of the closing statement.” The trial court agreed and concluded that Bellinger’s objection, filed more than three months after the closing statement was filed, was time-barred under the statute. In the alternative, the trial court concluded that Bellinger’s objection failed on substantive grounds.