C M, et al. v. Y N
[…] Also on August 17, 2022, K.Q.A. executed an affidavit of birthfather identity, wherein she stated that she was unwilling to name L.A.’s biological father. That same day, Adoptive Parents took custody of L.A. One week later, on August 25, 2022, Adoptive Parents filed a petition to adopt L.A. [4] On September 29, 2022, Adoptive Parents filed a motion for determination, wherein they stated that Putative Father had registered with the Putative Father Registry on September 23, 2022. Adoptive Parents’ motion further provides, in relevant part, as follows: 6. The applicable statute, Section 31-19-5-12 – Time of registration, provides that: (a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption under IC 3119-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later than: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-AD-1590| March 6, 2024 Page 3 of 18 (1) thirty (30) days after the child’s birth; or (2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the: (A) child’s adoption; or (B) termination of the parent-child relationship between the child and the mother; whichever occurs later. 7. The Putative Father’s registration with the Division of Vital Records was completed thirty-nine (39) days after the date the Child was born.