C M, et al. v. Y N
[…] I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a).2 Additionally, “[a] putative father may register under subsection (a) before the child’s birth.” I.C. § 31-19-5-12(b). 2 The legislature amended the statue effective July 2023. Specifically, the legislature changed the “state department of health” to the “state department.” Thus, the substance of the statute remained the same. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-AD-1590| March 6, 2024 Page 11 of 18 [19] “A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by [INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-12(a)] waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.” I.C. § 31-19-5-18. See also I.C. § 31-19-9-12 (providing that “[a] putative father’s consent to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father . . . (4) is required to but fails to register with the putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12”). [20] Further, a putative father “whose consent to adoption is [irrevocably] implied under . . . IC 31-19-5-18 is not entitled to challenge: (1) the adoption; or (2) the validity of the putative father’s implied consent to the adoption.”