C M, et al. v. Y N
[…] The Petition for Adoption was filed on an earlier date. Therefore, the Putative Father’s registration with the Putative Father Registry was not made in accordance with the applicable statute, and was not timely filed. 8. Section 31-19-5-18 – Waiver of notice of rights of unregistered putative fathers; irrevocably implied consent to adoption, states that: A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption. 9. According to the applicable statute, Putative Father failed to file with the Putative Father Registry on a timely basis and therefore is not entitled to notice of the adoption proceedings, and his consent to the adoption is irrevocably implied. 10. [Adoptive Parents] hereby request[] that the