C M, et al. v. Y N
[…] In re Paternity of G.W., 983 N.E.2d 1193, 1197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). The adoption petition was filed on 8/26/22, and the putative father was registered on 9/23/22. (App. Vol. 2 at 16). [6] On October 10, 2022, Adoptive Parents filed a motion to correct error, wherein they argued, in relevant part, as follows: 7. The Court’s interpretation [of INDIANA CODE § 31-19-512] is at odds with the applicable statute and case law interpreting that statute and is clear error. 8. The applicable statute, Section 31-19-5-12 – Time of registration, provides that: (a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption under IC 3119-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later than: (1) thirty (30) days after the child’s birth; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-AD-1590| March 6, 2024 Page 5 of 18 (2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the: (A) child’s adoption; or (B) the termination of the parent-child relationship between the child and the child’s mother: whichever occurs later (emphasis added). * * * * * 10. Based on the application of the statute, the pertinent dates would be September 14, 2022 (thirty (30) days after the date of the child’s birth) and August 26, 2022 (the date of the filing of the petition[)].