Seth Taylor Workman v. State of Indiana
[…] [17] A juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an individual aged sixteen or seventeen who is alleged to have committed murder or attempted murder. I.C. § 31-30-1-4(a)(1), (2). Rather, such charges must be brought in adult court. See, e.g., State v. Neukam, 189 N.E.3d 152, 156 (Ind. 2002) (citing I.C. § 31-30-14(a))). When the State directly charges a juvenile in adult court of attempted murder or murder, as it did here, it may also charge the juvenile in the same proceeding with “any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2).” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1046 | February 21, 2024 Page 8 of 14 Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1(a)(10). “[S]ubsection 9(a)(2) permits joinder of crimes that ‘are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.’” Neukam, 189 N.E.3d at 156 (quoting § 35-34-1-9(a)(2)).10 [18] For example, joinder may be appropriate under subsection (9)(a)(2) where a “common relationship between the defendant and the victim[ exists and] may even result in an interconnected police investigation in the crimes, producing