Derek Dewey Lee Shawn Hutchison v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1071 | April 2, 2024 Page 3 of 10 [6] Where, as here, the statutory language does not clearly permit multiple punishment, we move on to the second step of the evaluation and apply the included-offense statutes to determine statutory intent. Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 248. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 (1983) prohibits entry of conviction and sentence for both an offense and an included offense. In Section 35-31.5-2-168 (2012), our legislature has defined an “included offense,” in relevant part, as an offense “established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” Our Supreme Court recently clarified that “courts must confine their Step 2 analysis to (1) the included-offense statute (whether the offenses are ‘inherently’ included), and (2) the face of the charging instrument (whether the offenses ‘as charged’ are factually included).” A.W. v.