CORY N POLLARD v. State of Indiana
[…] (quoting Erkins, 13 N.E.3d at 406). The State’s amendment here is one of substance because an amendment that adds a new count “is patently one of substance as ‘charg[ing] the commission of a separate crime . . . is unquestionably essential to making a valid charge of the crime.’” Mays v. State, 120 N.E.3d 1070, 1080 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1208 (Ind. 2007), superseded by statute), trans. denied. [14] Amendments of substance are governed by Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b), which provides: The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time: (1) up to: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1310 | February 16, 2024 Page 6 of 16 (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney. [15] Pollard argues that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting the State to amend the charging information to add Count IV because the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights and was filed after the omnibus date.