Xavier R Garcia v. State of Indiana
[…] We conclude the State presented evidence of probative value from which the jury could find that Garcia committed the crimes of sexual misconduct with a minor as level 4 felonies as charged. B. [34] Counts 5 through 8 Garcia argues C.B. “expressed uncertainty about the exact date that she and [he] first had sexual relations” and admitted their first sexual encounter may have occurred after her fourteenth birthday. Appellant’s Brief at 31. Ind. Code Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1544 | May 2, 2024 Page 20 of 30 § 35-42-4-3(a) provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse . . . commits child molesting, a Level 3 felony” and “the offense is a Level 1 felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.” [35] C.B. testified that she and Garcia had sexual intercourse at a hotel when she was thirteen years old. She testified Garcia knew how old she was because she told him.