Xavier R Garcia v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. A conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness, even when that witness is the victim. Bailey v. State, 979 N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 2012). A. [29] Counts 1 through 4 Garcia argues that T.H. admitted to using alcohol and substances almost every day at the time of the alleged misconduct, she changed her version of events at least once, “[t]his raises questions about her ability to recall events and dates accurately,” and the State did not prove that he “was fully aware of T.H.’s age.” Appellant’s Brief at 31. [30] Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9(a) provides that “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse . . . with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony” and “the offense is . . . a Level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.” [31] T.H. testified that she was fourteen years old when she met Garcia, she would visit his residence on a regular basis to smoke marijuana, and Garcia gave her the marijuana.