Xavier R Garcia v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-42-46(b). The State’s April 18, 2023 motion to amend information provided “Minor Victim 3 cannot recall the exact date of the offense” and “[t]he amended information retains the same charge of child solicitation as a level 5 felony, but now alleges a different subsection due to the victim’s uncertainty whether she was 13 or 14 years old at the time.” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 199. The amended information included an allegation under Count 9 that Garcia committed child solicitation under Ind. Code § 35-42-4-6(c), which provides: A person at least twenty-one (21) years of age who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, or an individual the person believes to be a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child solicitation, a Level 5 felony. . . . [40] C.Z. testified that she was either fourteen or fifteen years old when Garcia took her to the woods.