Marcus Trevor Bartole v. State of Indiana
[…] INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b) provides that bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1709 | March 28, 2024 Page 5 of 9 by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. [13] INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b) further provides: In setting and accepting an amount of bail, the judicial officer shall consider the bail guidelines described in section 3.8 of this chapter[2] and take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including: (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the community; (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the defendant’s ability to give bail; (3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships; (4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and mental condition; (5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court’s authority to bring the defendant to trial; (6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; 2 INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-3.8 provides, in part, that “[a] court shall consider the results of the Indiana pretrial risk assessment system (if available) before setting or modifying bail for an arrestee.” I.C. § 35-33-83.8(a). See also Ind. Crim.