Montel Stephan Jackson v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). On appeal, it is “not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). “[T]he evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.” Patel v. State, 60 N.E.3d 1041, 1049 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Pickens v. State, 751 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). [7] A person who “knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent” commits criminal confinement. Ind. Code § 35-42-33(a). The offense is a level 3 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(3)(B). Confine means to “substantially interfere with the liberty of a person.” Ind.