George D. Jones, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Fix, 186 N.E.3d at 1138 (quoting Jackson v. State, 50 N.E.3d 767, 770 (Ind. 2016)). Sorgdrager v. State, 208 N.E.3d 646, 650 (Ind. Ct. App. 2023), trans. denied. [10] Jones first challenges his conviction for attempted unlawful entry of a vehicle, arguing that the State failed to prove that he did not have permission to enter the vehicle and that he did not have a contractual interest in it. Ind. Code § 3543-4-2.7(d) provides: A person who: (1) enters a motor vehicle knowing that the person does not have the permission of an owner, a lessee, or an authorized operator of the motor vehicle to enter the motor vehicle; and (2) does not have a contractual interest in the motor vehicle; commits unauthorized entry of a motor vehicle, a Class B misdemeanor. [11] Jones testified in his own defense at trial and claimed that he never tried to open the door of the police vehicle. After this denial, the following colloquy occurred during his direct examination: Q What kind of person would try to get into an Evansville Police Department patrol car?