Zachary L Scott v. State of Indiana
[…] Cozart, 897 N.E.2d 478, 483 (Ind. 2008)). [12] To begin, Scott admitted that he violated the conditions of his probation by committing resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor; and criminal mischief, a Class A misdemeanor; as charged in Cause No. 1173. As for the remaining violation allegations, the State was required to prove that Scott committed intimidation or residential entry by a preponderance of the evidence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2172 | March 26, 2024 Page 6 of 10 [13] Intimidation is governed, in relevant part, by Indiana Code Section 35-45-21(a)(1), which provides, “A person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person engage in conduct against the other person’s will . . . commits intimidation.” A “[t]hreat” includes “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully . . . damage property.” Id § 1(c)(1). Here, Scott beat on the door and told Lann that he would “kick in” the door if she did not let him in. Tr. Vol.