Richard Dale Talbott v. State of Indiana
[…] [3] The State alleged that Talbott committed criminal confinement as a level 3 felony, in that he knowingly or intentionally confined P.D. without her consent, “said act resulting in serious bodily injury, to wit applied pressure to the throat or neck of [P.D.] in a manner that impeded her normal breathing or blood circulation, which created a substantial risk of death” to P.D. See Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 114 (charging information); 1 see also Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Level 6 felony.”) 1 We cite to Talbott’s appellant’s appendix using its PDF pagination. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2523 | April 19, 2024 Page 2 of 6 (emphasis added); Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(3)(B) (providing that criminal confinement is a level 3 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person”); Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-292 (defining “serious bodily injury” in pertinent part as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death”).