Terrance Mitchem v. State of Indiana
[…] While he is proceeding pro se, Mitchem is held to the same standard as trained counsel. Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2862 | March 26, 2024 Page 7 of 14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. We review a trial court’s decision to modify a sentence only for abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). We review de novo matters of statutory interpretation because they present pure questions of law. Id. [12] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 addresses the reduction or suspension of a sentence and provides: (f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim . . . of the crime for which the convicted person is serving the sentence. ***** (h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions. (i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing or suspending a sentence under this section if: (1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence; and (2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver of the right to be present when the order to reduce or suspend the sentence is considered. ***** (n) A person sentenced in a criminal court having jurisdiction over an offense committed when the person was less than eighteen (18) years of age may file an additional petition for sentence Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2862 | March 26, 2024 Page 8 of 14 modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney if the person has served at least: (1) fifteen (15) years of the person’s sentence, if the person is not serving a sentence for murder; or (2) twenty (20) years of the person’s sentence, if the person is serving a sentence for murder.