Terrance Mitchem v. State of Indiana
[…] See Mance v. State, 163 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2862 | March 26, 2024 Page 12 of 14 N.E.3d 367, 370 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (finding the trial court did not indicate its intention to modify the petitioner’s sentence and thus was not required to hold a hearing). Also, we do not find Mitchem’s argument that the court abused its discretion without issuing findings to be persuasive in light of Ind. Code § 3538-1-17(h), which provides the court “may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.” [18] The trial court was able to consider the letters of support by Mitchem’s supervisors and prison officials, the education and certificates which he earned while incarcerated including his bachelor’s degree and his apprenticeships, his work as an electrician, clerk, and instructor, and his