Shaka Adiyia Shakur v. Jack Hendrix Executive Director, et al.
[…] Thus, we will turn to our sister states and federal cases for guidance and persuasive authority. See Specialty Foods of Indiana, Inc. v. City of South Bend, 997 N.E.2d 23, 27 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. As for Shakur’s statute of limitations argument, at least one court has determined that the “applicable statute of limitations for section 1983 claims is the state period for personal injury torts.” Kalimara v. Illinois Dep’t of Corr., 879 F.2d 276, 277 (7th Cir. 1989) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)). Indiana’s personal injury statute, Ind. Code § 34-11-24(a), establishes that “[a]n action must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.” A cause of action “accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knew or, in the exercise of ordinary diligence, could have discovered that an injury had been sustained as a result of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-1564 | April 18, 2024 Page 9 of 18 the