Kayla Deckard v. Jakob Deckard
[…] The Child Custody Modification [18] Mother also challenges the custody modification. “The party seeking a modification of custody bears the burden of demonstrating that the existing custody order should be altered.” Maddux v. Maddux, 40 N.E.3d 971, 975 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8].” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a). In making its determination, the trial court is required to “consider the factors” listed under Section 31-17-2-8. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(b). The trial court is prohibited from hearing “evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by [Section 31-17-28].” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(c). The list of factors in Section 31-17-2-8 is as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.