David Vass v. Barklay Purkans, LLC
[…] We will provide more information below as needed. Standard of Review [23] When reviewing a worker’s compensation decision, we are bound by the factual determinations of the Board and may not disturb them unless the evidence is undisputed and leads inescapably to a contrary conclusion. Ind. Spine Grp., PC v. Pilot Travel Centers, LLC, 959 N.E.2d 789, 791 (Ind. 2011); see also Ind. Code § 22-3-4-8(b) (“An award by the full board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party to the dispute may … appeal to the court of appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.”). Without reweighing the evidence or assessing witness credibility, we will examine the record only for any substantial evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the Board’s findings and conclusion.”