Guardianship: Heather McClure O'Farrell v. Estate of George Baker Drake
[…] I.C. § 29-3-9-5(a) (1995). 9 Because Section 29-3-6-1(a) explicitly provides the method of service for a petition to establish guardianship and inventory of guardianship property, Trial Rule 4.17 therefore exempts notice of those guardianship matters from Trial Rules 4 through 4.16. [37] However, when giving notice of petitions other than for appointment of a guardian, no method of service is specified in the statutes. See I.C. § 29-3-6-1(b) 8 The guardianship statutes make only one reference to summons in the section related to a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See I.C. § 29-3-2-1(f) (2011) (“Jurisdiction under this section is not dependent on issuance or service of summons.”). “Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-1 sets the jurisdiction of Indiana courts to hear guardianship actions.” In re Guardianship of M.E.T., 888 N.E.2d 197, 198 (Ind. Ct.