Guardianship: Heather McClure O'Farrell v. Estate of George Baker Drake
[…] Id. The contempt at issue in this appeal—the alleged payment or acceptance of attorney fees from a guardianship estate without a prior court order required by local court rule—is indirect because it took place outside the courtroom and the personal knowledge of the trial court. [43] “An indirect contempt requires an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard.” In re Contempt of Wabash Valley Hosp., Inc., 827 N.E.2d 50, 62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The indirect contempt statute sets forth the procedural requirements for finding indirect contempt. 10 I.C. § 34-47- 10 Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5 provides in full: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-GU-669 | March 26, 2024 Page 23 of 26 3-5 (1998). Compliance with the statute fulfills the due process requirement that a contemnor be provided adequate notice and an opportunity to be heard.