Paternity: Ricardo Vega-Hernandez v. Marisol Mayhuere Morales
[…] disingenuous, as any action brought by the next friend should be in the best interest of the child, and attempting to disestablish paternity in the person who signed the Paternity Affidavit, the birth certificate and who was adjudicated as the Father of [Child] is not in the best interest of the minor child. 6. [Putative Father] acknowledged in his Petition to Set Aside that his Motion to Intervene was barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to I.C. § 31-14-5-3. 7. Paternity has already been established, and the specific requirements to rescind or disestablish paternity as set forth in I.C. § 16-37-2-2.1 have not been met. 8. This matter should be dismissed as it fails to meet the requirements of I.C. § 31-14-5-6, in which “the child, the child’s Mother and each person alleged to be the child’s father” are necessary to adjudicate a paternity action. 9. Additionally, it is barred by res judicata.