J M v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 14. [11] “In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile adjudication, ‘we neither re-weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Rather, we look only to the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s judgment and to the reasonable inferences to be drawn from that evidence.’” K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 543 (Ind. 2006) (quoting Vance v. State, 640 N.E.2d 51, 57 (Ind. 1994)). We affirm if there is substantial probative evidence to support the conclusion. Id. [12] The offense of child molesting as a level 4 felony is governed by Ind. Code § 3542-4-3(b), which at the time of the act, provided that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to 2 J.M. does not challenge the true finding under Count II for committing a delinquent act, which, if committed by an adult, would constitute battery. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JV-1400 | February 20, 2024 Page 5 of 8 satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.” 3 [13] “Mere touching alone is not sufficient to constitute the crime of child molesting.” Bowles v. State, 737 N.E.2d 1150, 1152 (Ind. 2000) (citing Clark v. State, 695 N.E.2d 999, 1002 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), reh’g denied, trans. denied; Nuerge v.