C U v. State of Indiana
[…] C.U. now appeals. 2 Discussion and Decision [6] C.U. claims that the juvenile court abused its discretion by ordering her to be a ward of the DOC. As explained below, we disagree. A. Standard of Review [7] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation, not punishment. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and 2 On August 18, 2023, C.U. filed a motion to appoint appellate counsel, which the juvenile court granted on August 24, 2023. C.U., represented by counsel, filed a notice of appeal and a motion for permission to file a belated notice of appeal on September 5, 2023, which was granted on September 14, 2023. This appeal then ensued. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JV-2073 | March 14, 2024 Page 4 of 8 (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [8] “Without question, th[is] statute requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive placement in most situations; however, the statute contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” J.S. v.